Janni (G4)
| Name | Janni (G4) |
|---|---|
| Type | Vampire |
| Description | Independent: Janni inflicts +1 damage when striking with a weapon. She can enter combat with a Follower of Set as a Ⓓ action. Blood cursed. |
| Artist | David Day |
| Set | Print on Demand #200676 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image | |
| Clans | Banu Haqim |
| Group | 4 |
| Artists | David Day |
| Krcg Id | 200676 |
| Capacity | 5 |
| Disciplines | cel, for, obf, qui |
| Legal Since | 2005-02-21 |
| Source Hash | 4e9f0812fb3681512c3dcfd889fdc33423d03e8b |
| Printed Name | Janni |
- Standard
- Show more…
About Janni (G4)
Janni (G4), Vampire, designed by David Day first released in February 2005 in the set Kindred Most Wanted and was printed exactly in 2 different ways.
Janni fits a **Banu Haqim weapon/combat deck**, especially one that can reliably equip weapons and wants an independent vampire who can punish Followers of Set; her +1 weapon damage is useful, but the Setite-only combat action is narrow, and **Blood Cursed** may make her less appealing depending on the matchup. At 5 blood, she competes with more versatile Banu Haqim vampires and combat options, so she is generally a **niche choice rather than a staple**. If you want a stronger weapon-focused vampire, **Tariq, The Silent** is usually a better all-around pick for his broader combat utility; use Janni when her independent status, weapon damage, or Setite-specific ability supports your plan, not as an automatic inclusion.
Rules
10/07/2026
Additional damage inherits all of the properties of the base damage. [RTR 19970630] [TOM 19960225]
10/07/2026
Adding damage to a strike that does not deal damage has no effect, so the strike still will not do damage. [RTR 19960221]

Reactions
0
0 Comments
Be the first to comment
Nothing here yet.
Frequently asked questions about Janni (G4)
What type of card is Janni (G4)?
Janni (G4) is a Vampire card in Vampire: The Eternal Struggle vtes.
What is the effect of Janni (G4)?
Independent: Janni inflicts +1 damage when striking with a weapon. She can enter combat with a Follower of Set as a Ⓓ action. Blood cursed.
What is the original set of Janni (G4)?
Janni (G4) was first released in the set Kindred Most Wanted, illustrated by David Day.
What is the legality of Janni (G4)?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Janni (G4) can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.